Date & Time: Aug 29, 1940 at 0035 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1629
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight over the Isle of Man. While returning to his base at RAF Driffield, the crew failed to realize he was flying too low. The aircraft impacted the slope of a hill at Hayhills Farm, near Silsden, and was destroyed. Four crewmen were killed and a fifth occupant was seriously injured.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
Sgt Norman Kelvin Bott, pilot, †
P/O Alexander William Fletcher, pilot, †
Sgt Charles William Cavey Fleming Harrison, observer, †
Sgt Alan Steel, wireless operator, †
Sgt Len G. Smalley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.