Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1890
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1843LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew were unable to pinpoint their position and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Bircham Newton. All five crew members were rescued, among them three were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. A. Congdon,
P/O N. E. Sharp,
Sgt D. Mathewman,
Sgt L. J. Allum,
Sgt Salt.