Date & Time: Oct 16, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baginton - Prestwick
MSN:
1898
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was in charge to convoy the aircraft from Baginton (Coventry) to Prestwick. While cruising at a too low altitude, the bomber impacted a hill and crashed in High Eldwick, near Bingley. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew (4th FPP):
F/O Thomas Dowell Trouncer, pilot.