Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6934
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2226
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1843LT on September 20 on an operation to Berlin. It is believed that it was shot down by enemy fire while approaching the target area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Frederick Archer, pilot,
Sgt Lloyd George Sinclair, pilot,
Sgt Cedric Arthur Foster, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Bruce George Wilbee, wireless operator,
P/O Sydney Goulston, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.