Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T4334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1967
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2032LT on April 17 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed north of the capital city. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leonard Barrows,
Sgt John Ingram Charlton,
Sgt George Alan Hartley,
F/O Edward Gerald Libbey,
Sgt James John McCurdy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.