Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6586
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2057
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2202LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Martenslinde. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Sidney Arthur Loveday, pilot,
P/O Henry Hetley Pearson, pilot,
P/O Donald William Hirst Walker, observer,
Sgt John Ian Welsh, wireless operator,
Sgt Stuart Frank Beeching Bott, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.