Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941 at 0422 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1904
YOM:
1940
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2228LT on July 25 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Koersel. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Wilfred Puttick, pilot,
P/O William Mcnaughton Spiers, pilot,
P/O Harry Joseph Daniels, navigator,
Sgt Douglas Bernard Beverley, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Webster Fitzmaurice D. E. Lawson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.