Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2139 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
MSN:
2160
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Klein Königsförde, west of Kiel. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
S/L James Godfrey Walker, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Thomas Roderick Anderson, pilot, †
Sgt John Alfred Groom, observer, †
Sgt Philip Anthony Taylor, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Williamson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.