Date & Time: Oct 1, 1940 at 0640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1623
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1800LT On September 30 to bomb the Air Ministry building in the Leipzigstrasse in Berlin. On return, while flying over England at night, the crew sent a series of distress calls and descended to the Irish Sea where the airplane was ditched at 0640LT. Late in the evening of October 1st, all five crew members were rescued by a trawler with various injuries.
Crew:
F/O L. D. Wood,
P/O K. Humby,
Sgt C. Douglas-Browne,
Sgt E. R. Mounsey,
Sgt R. M. Thomas.