Date & Time: Jun 17, 1941 at 0226 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1991
YOM:
1940
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2243LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed west of Houthalen. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas James Baston, pilot, †
P/O Cecil Ernest Crichton, †
Sgt James Leonard Evans, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Douglas John Jefferis, air gunner, †
P/O Kenneth Noel Holland.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.