Date & Time: Aug 9, 1941 at 0044 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2154LT on August 8 on an operation to Kiel. Approaching Sylt Island, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Hörnum. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Bayley, pilot,
P/O Maurice Littlewood, pilot,
P/O John Emrys Evans, observer,
Sgt Norman Moores, wireless operator,
Sgt Ralph Thomas Timms, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.