Date & Time: Mar 27, 1941 at 2305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
1982
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1929LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Helenaveen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Kingsley Mills, pilot,
P/O Kenneth Frank Seager, pilot,
S/Lt P. S. Hoad, observer,
Sgt Ernest Alfred Francis Grunsell, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Mitchell, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.