Date & Time: Apr 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
1551
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Kinloss at 1730LT on a reconnaissance mission over the Trondheim-Værnes Airport, Norway. While returning to its base at night, the aircraft ran out of fuel. The captain ordered his crew to bail out and he attempted to find an open field for an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crash landed in Grantown-on-Spey. After touchdown, the aircraft slid for few dozen yards before the left wing hit a tree and was sheared off. The captain and all four other crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was written off.
Crew (77th Squadron):
S/L Mark Hastings, pilot,
P/O James Arthur Piddington, pilot,
Sgt Royston Harry Burr, observer,
Sgt William Wight, wireless operator,
AC1 Ivon Pacey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.