Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2020
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 0135LT on an operation to Mannheim. Approaching the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Dunkirk. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James William Bills,
P/O Kenneth William Davies,
Sgt Gerald Thomas Harper, observer,
Sgt Peter Gennon, wireless operator,
Sgt Samuel Edgar Rowed.