Date & Time: Jul 20, 1940 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1729
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth on a raid over Gelsenkirchen. At night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Dörenthe. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Stephen Edward Frederick Curry, pilot, †
Sgt Aubrey John Harris, pilot, †
Sgt G. R. Hunter, observer,
Sgt Ronald Norman Lewis, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Tansley, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.