Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2088
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2000LT on September 6 on an operation to Hüls. It was damaged by a German fighter and crash landed near Cromer while trying to return to base. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Havelock,
P/O Watts,
F/S Hancock,
Sgt Fitzpatrick,
Sgt C. H. R. Ford.
Probable cause:
Damaged by a German fighter.