Date & Time: Jul 13, 1940 at 0425 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1642
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2208LT on July 12 on a bombing mission over Emden. While cruising over the target at an altitude of 11,000 feet, it was hit by the German Flak, destroying the left engine. The captain was able to evacuate the area and while returning to his base, he skillfully ditched the bomber in the sea some 38 miles off Cromer, Norfolk. All five crew members were rescued and the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Sgt R. T. Langton,
S/L C. S. Bryan,
Sgt C. P. Coad,
Sgt G. Gibson,
Sgt C. Wood.