Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0247 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2142
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2305LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Buggenum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Hamish Malet-Warden, pilot,
Sgt John Clifford Beardmore, pilot,
Sgt Anthony John Rylands Millard-Tucker, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt George Henderson Pepper Buchanan, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.