Date & Time: Nov 11, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N1364
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villeneuve-les-Vertus - Villeneuve-les-Vertus
MSN:
1528
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Villeneuve-les-Vertus following a leaflets dropping mission over Frankfurt. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Bouxurulles, 6 km southwest of Charmes. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew:
S/L James Aldo Bartlett, pilot,
Sgt Richard Walsh, pilot,
AC1 Harry Laybourne, wireless operator and gunner,
AC1 Harry Taylor, wireless operator and gunner,
Sgt Charles Thomas, observer.