Date & Time: Oct 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P5089
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1797
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1840LT on October 20 to bomb a Škoda factory located in Pilsen, Czechoslovakia. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and ditched off Blakeny Point, Norfolk. All five crew members were rescued by the lifeboat Foresters Centenary.
Crew:
P/O A. Wilding,
F/O J. A. Champness,
Sgt London,
Sgt Hogg,
P/O H. F. Welte.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.