Date & Time: Jun 18, 1941 at 0234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1602
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2255LT on June 17 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Het Broek, north of Best. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Donald Fezard Walker, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Edward Weldon, pilot, †
Sgt Fred Anthony Hatton, observer, †
Sgt Duncan Rodger Black, wireless operator, †
Sgt Joseph Bernard Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.