Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1867
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1649LT on November 14 on an operation to Berlin. While over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the district of Hasenheide, north of Tempelhof Airport. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
S/Lt I. R. Webb, †
Sgt Hugh Morrison Kesting, †
Sgt Thomas Ireland McInnes, †
Sgt Kenneth William Arthur Little, †
Sgt Jack Daniels.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.