Date & Time: Nov 18, 1940 at 0219 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4218
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Usworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Dishforth at 1850LT on November 17 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen, Germany. On the return trip to England, the crew encountered bad weather conditions with stormy activity and lightnings. Concentrated static influenced several equipment that went unusable. After touchdown, the aircraft veered off runway and crashed in an ammunition store. All five crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (51st Squadron):
Sgt Alfred Ellis Prior, pilot,
P/O R. Keeling, pilot,
Sgt Wilson, observer,
Sgt Julian Robert Wanbon, wireless operator,
Sgt Barnes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Aircraft became unstable during the last segment due to poor weather conditions and unreadable instruments.