Date & Time: Apr 7, 1940 at 0544 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K9032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1485
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Dishforth at 2050LT on a night training exercise. At the end of the night, while cruising over the region of Grimsby, the pilot encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. While trying to find a suitable terrain and flying at low height, the bomber hit a tree and crashed in a field. All five occupants were unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/O G. W. Prior,
Sgt Green,
Sgt Mathers,
AC1 Henry,
AC1 Miller.