Date & Time: Sep 19, 1939 at 1050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K9001
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - York
MSN:
1454
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight to York on behalf of the 51st Squadron. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of some 200 feet, the aircraft yawed to the right, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Hugo Griffiths,
Sgt Bernard Mullins.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was attributed to the elevator locks being left in place. The crew failed to properly follow the start up checklist.