Date & Time: Feb 10, 1940 at 2145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K7255
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1243
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training mission out from RAF Abingdon. While completing a circuit at low height on approach to the airfield, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in Boars Hill, bursting into flames. Two crewmen were killed while the third occupant was injured.
Crew (97th Squadron):
P/O Orley Whitney Bligh, †
Sgt Reginald Frederick Clyde Dupe, †
AC2 R. T. Casson.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the crew while performing an approach by night.