Date & Time: Oct 10, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-69316
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk - Moscow
MSN:
0D3490
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
4361
Aircraft flight cycles:
3045
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed and caught fire. The was unable to feather the propeller so the aircraft lost speed and height, stalled and crashed in flames to the left of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after the 3rd stage of the compressor failed and disintegrated due to the presence of fatigue cracks.