Date & Time: Oct 11, 1990 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-69320
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscou - Novosibirsk
MSN:
0V3420
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
11726
Aircraft flight cycles:
5739
Circumstances:
On final approach to Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka Airport, at a height of 140 meters and at a speed of 260 km/h about 3 km from the runway threshold, both engines stopped simultaneously. The aircraft lost height, struck power lines then collided with the embankment of a railway road and eventually crashed near a wooded area located 2,010 meters short of runway, bursting into flames. The captain was injured while nine other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the dual engine failure was the consequence of an error on part of one of the crew members who inadvertently switched off the electrical systems supplying both engines while trying to deactivate the anti-icing systems. The crew reaction was inappropriate since they took time to identify the failure and failed to feather both propellers. The combination of a late crew reaction with both propellers non feathered (the aircraft was not equipped with an automatic feathering system) increased drag and caused the aircraft to lose height and to crash.