Date & Time: Dec 22, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-72
Operator:
Registration:
ER-ACF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abidjan - Rundu
MSN:
36572094888
YOM:
1981
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Abidjan on a cargo flight to Rundu, Namibia. While cruising along the Angolan coast, the crew contacted ATC when he was apparently forced to divert to Angola for control purposes. It is believed that the crew refused to divert to Angola and continued his route. Eventually, the decision to shut the aircraft down was taken by the Angolan Army. The aircraft crashed in the Atlantic Ocean off the Angolan coast, killing all 11 occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down.