Date & Time: Jun 14, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
CR-866
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colombo - Jaffna
MSN:
36 01
YOM:
1996
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Jaffna-Palaly Airport, the aircraft went out of control and veered off runway. It collided with a signpost, injured one soldier on the ground and came to rest. All 55 occupants escaped uninjured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.