Date & Time: Oct 25, 1995 at 2026 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
RA-48981
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tyumen - Ufa
MSN:
1601
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
4580
Aircraft flight cycles:
2215
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Tyumen to Ufa, carrying seven passengers, six crew members, a car and a container. On approach to Ufa Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (night, sleet and low clouds) and limited visibility. On short final, the aircraft struck trees 1,098 metres short of runway, lost height and crashed in a wooded area, some 179 metres to the right of the extended centerline, bursting into flames. Eight occupants were killed and five others were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued the approach in a visibility of 1,200 metres that was below minimums at the time of the accident, until the aircraft collided with obstacles and impacted terrain.