Date & Time: Mar 29, 1998 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1389
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tumbes - Piura
MSN:
1203
YOM:
1987
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an humanitarian flight from Tumbes to Piura, evacuating flood victims. The aircraft departed Tumbes-Pedro Canga Rodríguez on a flight to Piura with 50 passengers and five crew members on board. On final approach to Piura-Capitán Guillermo Concha Iberico Airport, the right engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed on the shore of an irrigation canal located less than 400 metres short of runway 01. The aircraft broke in two and was destroyed, killing 28 occupants.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for unknown reasons. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was heavily loaded.