Date & Time:
Dec 16, 2006 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
3103
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pie de la Cuesta-Santa Lucia
MSN:
3106
YOM:
1992
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was making a routine flight from Pie de la Cuesta AFB (State of Guerrero) to Santa Lucia AFB (State of Mexico). Few minutes after takeoff, the aircraft crashed in an open field located 5 miles from the airport. All 4 crew were killed.