Date & Time: Feb 9, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nairobi-Wilson, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Nairobi National Park, less than 4 km southwest of the airport. All four crew members were slightly injured.