Date & Time: Aug 2, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Kunduz Airport, while on a military supply mission, the crew reported technical problems when control was lost. The aircraft crashed few km short of runway and was destroyed. All five occupants were killed.