Date & Time: Aug 15, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kabul - Kunduz
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Circumstances:
While approaching Kunduz Airport, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed few km from the airfield. All 39 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.