Date & Time: Sep 7, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by a Stinger missile and crashed near Kunduz, killing all 16 occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Stinger missile.