Date & Time: Jun 15, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed near Kandahar. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.