Date & Time: Apr 2, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
ER-AEQ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Cafunfo
MSN:
16 03
YOM:
1988
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2855
Aircraft flight cycles:
1213
Circumstances:
On approach to Cafunfo Airport, the encountered strong crosswinds. On short final, the aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off. The aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres then lost its empennage and left wing before coming to rest. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured.