Date & Time: Aug 21, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mazari Sharif - Bamyan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
After landing at Bamyan Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and crashed in a ravine. Two people survived while 13 others were killed.