Date & Time: Apr 16, 2008 at 1423 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
3C-5GE
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bata - Annobón Island
MSN:
16 09
YOM:
1988
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Bata on a special flight to Annobón Island carrying six politicians completing an election tour and a crew of five. While approaching Annobón Island, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with strong winds and heavy rain falls. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in the sea. Four dead bodies were found.