Date & Time: May 24, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02171
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1121 473 01
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Kirov Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW.