Date & Time: Aug 12, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
UN-02683
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novobratskoye - Novobratskoye
MSN:
1G123-49
YOM:
1971
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a crop spraying flight, the crew was returning to Novobratskoye when the captain suddenly died on final approach. As the copilot was unable to regain control in time, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed, bursting into flames. The copilot was injured and the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach after the pilot-in-command died.