Date & Time: Nov 21, 2012
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
420
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sana'a Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in a wasteland. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in an abandoned market building located in the Al-Hasaba District, some 9 km south of Sanaa' Airport. All 10 occupants were killed. According to Yemen Officials, the aircraft was registered 420 but no AN-26 seems to be operated in Yemen under this registration.