Date & Time: Jun 6, 2011 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
TR-LII
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Gentil - Libreville
MSN:
75 04
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
SLN122A
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Port Gentil on a cargo flight to Libreville on behalf of DHL Airways. On approach to Libreville-Léon Mba Airport, the captain informed ATC about hydraulic problems and initiated a go-around procedure. Shortly later, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea some 2,3 km southeast of the airport. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Due to the failure of the hydraulic system, the crew was unable to lower the gear.