Date & Time: Sep 11, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
YA-BAO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Jalalabad
MSN:
143 05
YOM:
1985
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jalalabad, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located few km short of runway 13. Three passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the double engine failure was the consequence of a fuel exhaustion.