Date & Time: Jul 14, 2014 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
19 blue
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
97 10
YOM:
1980
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was flying over the Luhansk oblast at an altitude of some 6,500 metres when it was hit by a surface-to-air missile. All eight crew members were able to bail out. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located in Izvaryne, near the Russian border. Four crew were uninjured, two others were taken prisoners by pro-Russian separatists and two others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.