Date & Time:
Jun 29, 2005 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Mango Airlines
Registration:
9Q-CAW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
47302206
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was making an internal cargo flight in DRC. On landing, a gear failed and the aircraft skidded on runway before coming to rest. All 8 occupants escaped without injury but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.