Date & Time: Aug 29, 1993 at 0131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RA-26549
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khmelnytskyi – Donetsk – Samara
MSN:
57302907
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
MP9437
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo service from Khmelnytskyi to Samara with an intermediate stop in Donetsk. The approach was completed by night and limited visibility due to thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. On final, the crew failed to realize the aircraft was not properly aligned and continued the approach when the aircraft landed hard 80 metres to the left of the runway. Out of control, it rolled for few dozen metres and eventually collided with a building. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Poor approach planning and landing configuration on part of the crew. The aircraft was not properly aligned and its rate of descent was excessive during the last segment. This led the aircraft to land with a positive acceleration of 5,8 g.