Date & Time: Jul 8, 1977 at 2139 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46847
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sukhumi - Kirovograd
MSN:
27307505
YOM:
1972
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
5698
Aircraft flight cycles:
16941
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Kirovograd to Sukhumi and back to Kirovograd. Following a night takeoff from Sukhumi-Babushara Airport, while climbing at an altitude of 120 meters and a speed of 250 km/h, the crew raised the flaps when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent until it struck at a speed of 370 km/h the water surface and crashed into the Black Sea about 690 meters offshore. A crew member was rescued while six other occupants were killed. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and sank.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation was not ruled out.